Need advice? Call: +353 1 6614677 or Contact Us

Blog post 08 Jan 2015

See the 2014 Project Manager Salary Survey

See the 2014 Project Manager Salary Survey

This year the Institute of Project Management is celebrating 25 years of promoting member services, education and certification in project management.

The Institute has ensured that it is always up-to-date with the very best thinking and practice in project management worldwide and domestically. We have been acknowledged as a pioneer in the field, particularly with our annual publication on the Irish Project Management community titled “ Survey of Practitioners”.

Among the themes addressed in the survey are the importance of certification and project management maturity from an executive perspective, the role of the PMO and Portfolio management and of course salaries.

This survey is jointly undertaken by the Institute and UCC Dept. of Management and Marketing. Our 10th report – 2014 Survey of Practitioners – provides a much greater insight into domestic salaries in the discipline than in any of our previous reports.

It is based on self-reported salary information from our diploma programme participants from the Dublin, Cork, Limerick, Galway and Waterford regions.

Annualised salary information is shown across a wide range of variables including:

  • Position Description
  • Years of Work Experience
  • Gender
  • Department/Function
  • Industry
  • Training per Year
  • Highest Formal Education Level
Qualification %25th PercentileMedian75th PercentileMean
None739,42551,00063,25057,900
Diploma1243,00055,00062,50053,636
Degree4636,50046,00059,00050,806
Post Graduate Degree1052,75067,50074,25070,100
Masters2141,25056,50077,00062,341
Ph. D441,50049,00061,75052,000

The survey also includes reported salary increases over the last 12 months and expected salary increases over the next 12 months.

The full report will be available in February. For further information contact Donal or Dana at info@projectmanagement.ie