Privacy Policy


About this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit the Institute of Project Management Ireland’s website, www.projectmanagement.ie, and how this information will be used.


Identity

The Institute of Project Management (“the Institute”) promotes project management education, certification and related member services.

Institute of Project Management
25 Upper Mount Street
Dublin 2
D02 E302

The Institute was founded to help individuals and organisations in both the public and private sectors to develop a knowledge and high-quality capability in Project Management and to provide a focal point and mechanism for the development and promotion of Project Management in Ireland on a professional basis

Our philosophy has always been to ensure that we are up-to-date with the very best thinking and practice in project management worldwide by investing heavily in direct involvement with the international project management community.

Institute's Principal Objectives

1.

Organisation

Establish and maintain an organisation to advance the theory and practice of Project Management in Ireland.

2.

Profession

Establish, maintain and heighten public awareness in general, and business awareness in particular, of Project Management as a critical, clearly defined and recognisable business knowledge and skills set.

3.

Education & Research

Work with educational institutions to provide for the training and career development needs of Project Management and to promote academic and industrial research in Project Management

4.

Standards & Certification

Define standards for entry level qualification for competency in Project Management and to establish and administer a certification process that has Irish and International recognition and acceptance.

5.

International Networks

International collaboration allows countries to share the costs and risks of tackling common project management challenges. A country cannot claim to have a “world class” project management system unless that system is firmly embedded within the global system. Our international linkages with the world’s leading professional associations (IPMA and PMI) ensures we have access to leading-edge project management research, training and certification solutions.

Information collected - Purpose

On some parts of the website, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information in order to enable the provision of certain services (e.g. obtaining information on a course offered, paying for a course, registering as member, etc). The Institute may store this information manually or electronically. By supplying this information, you are consenting to the Institute holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our webmasters. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns which does not identify any individual and allows us to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.


How the information collected is used

Personal information provided to the Institute by you will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested. Personal information will not be sold to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. Personal information collected and/or processed by the Institute is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of the Institute’s website. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.

How we store information collected"

Information which you provide to us will ordinarily be stored on our secure servers. However, we do work with third party contractors, some of whom host and operate certain features of the website.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Institute, its employees or others.

How we use "cookies"

Most of our web pages use "cookies". A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer or mobile device if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our website.

For more detailed information on the cookies we use on the Institute’s main web pages www.projectmanagement.ie and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Statement.


Right of Access

The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 gives you the right to access information held about you, for a fee. For further information about this right and how to exercise it, please contact us.

Any such requests should be made in writing (not email) to the at the address set out below. For further details on your data privacy rights, please refer to dataprotection.ie.

Right of rectification or erasure

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

This statement should not be construed as a contractual undertaking. The Institute reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice and you should therefore re-visit this webpage from time to time.

Contact

Any queries or concerns about privacy on this website should be sent by email to dataprotection@projectmanagement.ie  
or addressed to:

Data Protection Team,
Institute of Project Management Ireland,
25 Upper Mount Street,
Dublin 2,
Ireland.