How many hours do Project Managers work?

How many hours do Project Managers work?

This finding is an element of our extended 2015 Annual Survey of Practitioners which is due for publication early in the new year.

The survey is based on self-reported information from our course participants in the Leinster, Munster and Connacht regions and it includes nine major position descriptions/levels in reporting the data.
 

How many hours do you work per week?


1. Expected number of hours to be worked, as per terms of employment

2. Actual number of hours typically worked

PositionExpected HoursActual Hours Worked
N =Mean N = Mean
Director of PMO239.0260.0
Portfolio Manager137.0150.0
Programme Manager838.1846.4
Project Manager (Senior)1137.91150.3
Project Manager (Intermediate)3738.53748.7
Project Management Specialist937.1943.6
Project Team Member5037.05041.6
Project Management Consultant740.4746.8
Functional Manager/Subordinate3239.43246.5
Other2237.82245.2
Total / Average17938.217947.9

*N = Number of respondents

*Mean = Arithmetic average

Search Blogs

Sign Up

Have the latest project management news delivered directly to your inbox.

Categories

Upcoming Courses

Certified Project Management Diploma

Strategic Project Management Diploma

PMP Passport

Recent Post

9

Oct

2017

Using social media for Project Management

21

Sep

2017

Sustainability in Project Management

6

Sep

2017

The Role of the Chief Project Officer

10

Aug

2017

The Project Management Talent Gap